Your Security Is Our Priority
   Home      Privacy Policy
 
    Privacy Policy

    Accredited Security and Investigation Services (A.S.I.S) is a private 
investigation agency licensed under Ontario’s Private Security and 
Investigative Services Act, 2005. We are regulated by the Ministry of 
Community Safety and Correctional Services. We collect personal 
information on a regular basis as part of our business, which focuses on 
conducting investigations where there is a possible or potential 
contravention of the law or breach of an agreement, or where circumstances permit us to legally collect personal information under the laws of Canada 
and its provinces. Our privacy policy is based on the Canadian Standards 
Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. We 
comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic 
Documents Act (PIPEDA) and recognize the importance safeguarding the 
collection and use of personal information in the course of our business activity.

    Our Privacy Policy embraces the following principles:

  1. Accountability
   A.S.I.S is responsible for personal information under our control. We have 
designated an individual who is our Chief Privacy Officer, to insure 
compliance with the provisions set out below.
We will continue to update and educate our staff on issues of privacy 
surrounding personal information. We will assist our clients with issues surrounding compliance. We will allow individuals to request information for the purpose of verifying accuracy and or to make amendments to their personal information and we will address any complaints made to our Chief Privacy Officer within a reasonable period of time. We will develop and make available to the public and to our clients details concerning the procedures outlined within our policy. Although we do not generally do so, should we use a third part to process personal information, we will use reasonable means to ensure that such third party also maintains the same level of protection of personal information as is maintained by us.

   2.  Identify Purpose

    A.S.I.S will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected
concerning individuals prior to or at the time the information is collected. We
will ensure that all assignments and requests for personal information are compliant with PIPEDA and we will document why such information is collected. Personal information collected as part of an investigation involving the contravention of the law may include personal information concerning 
individuals who may be involved in criminal activity, individuals who may be 
suspected of involvement in criminal activity, individuals who may have knowledge of criminal activity or those who may advance an investigation by 
providing information as to the identity of individuals involved or individuals 
suspected of involvement in criminal activity.
   Personal information collected while investigating the breach or possible 
breach of an agreement may involve individuals who are a party to an agreement, individuals who may have knowledge of the terms and conditions of an agreement, individuals who may have knowledge of a breach of an agreement, or individuals who may further an investigation by providing details or information concerning or relating to the possible breach of an agreement.

   3.  Consent

   We will obtain appropriate consent from individuals for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where an exception exists under the law. We will not use deceptive means to obtain consent. Express consent consists of specific authorization given by an individual to A.S.I.S either in writing or verbally. Implied consent is deemed a circumstance where an individual has not provided A.S.I.S with specific consent but where the circumstances allow A.S.I.S to collect, make use of, or disclose personal information. In many instances, obtaining the knowledge or consent of individuals would defeat the purpose of an investigation. Under such circumstances, personal information will be collected, used and disclosed by A.S.I.S without consent in accordance with Section 7 of the Personal Information Protection an Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c.5 (PIPEDA) or other lawful means.

    4.   Limiting Collection

    Personal information collected will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes we have identified. We will collect personal information only for 
legitimate purposes. We will not use deception or deceptive means to collect personal information.

    5.   Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

    Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than
those for which it is collected, except with the consent of the individual or as 
is required by law. We will retain personal information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which is was obtained. When no longer required to fulfill identified purposes, personal information will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous. However, there may be occasions where we may be required to use, disclose or retain personal information for 
legitimate purposes not identified to the affected individual.

    6.   Accuracy

    Personal information we collect shall be as accurate, complete and current as is necessary for the purposes for which it was intended to be used. Every 
effort will be made to ensure that the information used is accurate and up-to-date and in this regard we will work with our clients to assist in the transfer and verification of information received before conducting an investigation. Should a significant error or omission be identified, we will inform our clients and take steps to correct the information.

    7.   Safeguards

  A.S.I.S will safeguard all personal information under our control in a manner which is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We will take all physical security measures necessary including alarming and properly locking our facilities and/or locking all personal information in secure filing cabinets or secure file storage rooms. All documents are shredded under secure conditions and electronically stored information is deleted from our hard drives when deemed no longer required. All personal information will be 
distributed on a need-to-know basis.

   8.   Openness

   We shall make readily available to individuals requesting, specific information about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information. A copy of this policy may be obtained by accessing our 
web site at or or in writing to the attention of:

Accredited Security and Investigation Services

Chief Information Officer 

140 Holland St. W.

P. O. Box 13062

Bradford, ON L3Z 2Y5

   9.   Individual Access

   Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and 
disclosure of his or her personal information which is under our control and 
may be given access to and be permitted to challenge the accuracy and the 
completeness of that information. Under certain conditions, there are lawful exceptions that will prevent us from providing access to such information, which include but are not limited to the following:
   Where personal information concerning another individual might be 
revealed;
   Where an individual’s life, safety or security might be compromised;
   The information was collected without consent for purposes related to an 
investigation of a contravention of the law, a breach of an agreement or other lawful exemption;
   Where commercially confidential information might be revealed.

   10.   Challenge Compliance

  An individual may address a challenge concerning compliance with our Chief Privacy Officer. We will investigate all complaints and respond to a complainant within a reasonable time period and take appropriate measures 
where warranted to correct information handling practices.